Fast Facts

  • Registration Deadline: June 19, 2020
  • Clinic Organizers:
    • RM-SIG President: Stewart Miller, University of Texas at San Antonio (USA)
    • RM-SIG VP – External Relations: Bo Nielsen, University of Sydney (Australia)
    • RM-SIG VP – Communications: Catherine Welch, University of Sydney (Australia)
    • RM-SIG VP – Treasurer: Roberta Aguzzoli, Durham University (UK)
    • RM-SIG VP – Program: Aggie Chidlow, University of Birmingham (UK)
    • Consortium for the Advancement of Research Methods and Analysis
  • Contact Info:

Clinics Schedule

Thursday, July 9

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm GMT

  • Multinomial, Ordered and Conditional Model: Stewart Miller (University of Texas San Antonio, USA)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm GMT

  • Qualitative Methods: Catherine Welch (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Structural Equation Modelling (SEM): Bo Nielsen (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Mixed Methods: Niina Nummela (University of Turku, Finland)

 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm GMT

  • Experimental Research: Ursula F. Ott (Nottingham Trent University, UK)
  • Nested & Logits/Probit Models: Stewart Miller (University of Texas San Antonio, USA)

Friday, July 10

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm GMT

  • Qualitative Methods: Rebecca Piekkari (Aalto University, Finland)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm GMT

  • QCA: Stav Fainschmidt (Florida International University, USA)
  • Categorical Data/Survey Design: Elizabeth Rose (University of Leeds, UK)
  • Panel Data & Poisson Models: Stewart Miller (University of Texas San Antonio, USA)

 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm GMT

  • Data Collection in Cross-County Studies: Roberta Aguzolli (Durham University, UK)
  • Qualitative Methods: Fiona Moore (Royal Holloway University of London, UK)

 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm GMT

  • Data Collection Equivalence in Cross-Country Studies: Agnieszka (Aggie) Childow (University of Birmingham, UK)

 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm GMT

  • Hierarchical Linear Modelling: Bo Nielsen (University of Sydney, Australia)

Clinics Schedule

Thursday, July 9

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm GMT

  • Multinomial, Ordered and Conditional Model: Stewart Miller (University of Texas San Antonio, USA)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm GMT

  • Qualitative Methods: Catherine Welch (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Structural Equation Modelling (SEM): Bo Nielsen (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Mixed Methods: Niina Nummela (University of Turku, Finland)

 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm GMT

  • Experimental Research: Ursula F. Ott (Nottingham Trent University, UK)
  • Nested & Logits/Probit Models: Stewart Miller (University of Texas San Antonio, USA)

Friday, July 10

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm GMT

  • Qualitative Methods: Rebecca Piekkari (Aalto University, Finland)

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm GMT

  • QCA: Stav Fainschmidt (Florida International University, USA)
  • Categorical Data/Survey Design: Elizabeth Rose (University of Leeds, UK)
  • Panel Data & Poisson Models: Stewart Miller (University of Texas San Antonio, USA)

 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm GMT

  • Data Collection in Cross-County Studies: Roberta Aguzolli (Durham University, UK)
  • Qualitative Methods: Fiona Moore (Royal Holloway University of London, UK)

 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm GMT

  • Data Collection Equivalence in Cross-Country Studies: Agnieszka (Aggie) Childow (University of Birmingham, UK)

 9:00 pm – 10:00 pm GMT

  • Hierarchical Linear Modelling: Bo Nielsen (University of Sydney, Australia)