Scholars Who Make it Happen

Our Annual Meeting would not be possible without the incredible efforts of our Program Committee. Not only do they plan all of our conference content, they’re great at answering all of your event-related questions.

Program Chair

  • Catherine Welch, Trinity College Dublin

Program Chair’s Assistant

  • Gillian Bond, Trinity College Dublin

Track Chairs

Track 1: Internationalization processes and international entrepreneurship

Track 2: International marketing strategy and consumer behavior

Track 3: International finance, accounting, and corporate governance

Track 4: Global strategy, organization, and value chains

Track 5: International HRM, global leadership and cross-cultural management

Track 6: Gender and diversity

Track 7: Teaching and education

Track 8:Research methods and theorizing

Track 9: Emerging markets and emerging market MNEs

Track 10: MNE state relations and international business policy

Track 11: Sustainability in international business

Track 12: Knowledge, innovation, and technology

Track 13: Local track: Digital globalization of cultural industries: Korea vs. other countries

Track 14: Conference track: Dynamics, change and processes in international business

Pre-Conference Program Coordinator

  • Sri Zaheer, University of Minnesota

JIBS Paper Development Workshop Chair

  • Stav Fainshmidt, Florida International University

JIBP Paper Development Workshop Chair

  • Ari Van Assche, HEC Montréal

AIB Insights Paper Development Workshop Chairs

  • William Newburry, Florida International University
  • Elizabeth L. Rose, Indian Institute of Management Udaipur

Doctoral Consortium Chairs

  • Jaeyong Song, Seoul National University
  • Minyuan Zhao, Washington University in St. Louis

Junior Faculty Consortium Chairs

  • Luis Alfonso Dau, Northeastern University
  • Jisun Yu, Concordia University

Reviewing Workshop

  • Riki Takeuchi, University of Texas at Dallas

Emerging Markets SIG Workshop

  • Maoliang Bu, Nanjing University
  • Asda Chintakananda, National Institute of Development Administration

Digitalization SIG Workshop

  • Rudolf R. Sinkovics, University of Glasgow
  • David Schulzmann, University of Leeds

Teaching and Education SIG Professional Development Workshop

  • Karen Lynden, University of North Carolina Wilmington

Sustainability SIG Paper Development Workshop

  • Shasha Zhao, Surrey University
  • Marc Oberhauser, ESCP Business School

RM-SIG Research Methods Workshops and Masterclasses

  • Marianna Marra, University of Sussex

WAIB EDI Paper Coaching Workshop

  • Stephanie Wang, Indiana University

Placement Services Director

  • Hadi Alhorr, Saint Louis University

Local Organizing Committee

  • Geon-Cheol Shin, Kyung Hee University (Chair)